Home>Natural Waxes
Ozokerite Wax
Item Id: WAX-OZO-01
Ozokerite Wax
Ozokerite Wax
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Mineral wax consisting of hydrocarbons, originally derived from veins in sandstones. White pastilles, odorless. Insoluble in water & alcohols, soluble in warm oils & other melted waxes. Melting Point: 73-76oC (164-169oF).

CAS: 8021-55-4

INCI Name: Ozokerite

Properties: Great wax to give hardness, gel strength & consistency, insures color uniformity in color cosmetics, emulsifying & emollient properties, compatible with all kinds of mineral & plant oils & waxes.

Use: Add to heated oil phase of formulas. Typical use level 1 - 20% depending of product and desired viscosity. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of stick cosmetics (lipstick, lip balm, concealers, deodorants), all kinds of emulsions (creams, lotions).

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Lip Gloss Compact Jamaica   Eye Dream Hyperliner Tommy Jet   After Glow Lip Color Rave Red
Brand: NP Set   Brand: Tarina Tarantino   Brand: Stila Cosmetics

Shipping Information:
HS Code 2712900000
Related Items
Candelilla Wax
Candelilla Wax
Your Price: Select Size
Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax
Your Price: Select Size
Bees Wax
Bees Wax
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items
Thickeners