Description: Very fine crystals composed of bismuth (naturally occurring metallic element) & salt. Fine off-white crystalline powder, no odor. Insoluble in water, but miscible in liquids as oils. CAS# 7787-59-9.
INCI Name: Bismuth oxychloride.
Properties: Pearlescent pigment providing excellent semi-transparent mild lustre, good filling properties providing smooth texture.
Use: Add as is to formulas, can be blended with other pigments.
Applications: Main ingredient for mineral makeup products including face powders, foundations, lipsticks, eye shadows, mascara, and more.
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe
