Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Petroleum Jelly (Petrolatum)
Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly (Petrolatum)

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:ELL-PETRJL-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Shipping Information:

HS Code 1515509000
Description: 100% pure petroleum jelly (petrolatum), semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. Translucent paste, odor-less. Does not oxidize on air exposure. Water-insoluble, dispersible in oils, soluble in hot alcohol, melting point >100°F (>37°C).

CAS: 8009-03-8

INCI Name: Petrolatum

Properties: Excellent emollient, moisturizer & lubricant. Enhances consistency & viscosity (e.g. ideal bodifying agent for lip care products). Protects skin from wind, burn and chapping, prevents diaper rash. Ideal for dry skin treatments.

Use: Use as is. Add to fat phase of formula. Typical use level 5-20% depending on product type. External use only.

Applications: Lipsticks, lip balms, creams, lotions, hair pomades.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
CortiBalm   Total Moisture Lotion   Rosacea Therapy
Brand: Dr. Dan   Brand: Vaseline   Brand: Donell

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items