Description: Mild non-ionic surfactant composed of sugar (glucose) derived from corn starch and fatty alcohols (decanol) derived from coconuts, soluble in water, ph 11-12 (10% solution), 50% active substances. Clear golden liquid, viscous, no odor. CAS# 58846-77-8.
INCI Name: Decyl polyglucoside.
Properties: Exceptionally mild co-surfactant compatible with all types of surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), foam stabilizer, low defatting but good wetting properties, improves conditioning effect of cationic surfactants.
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended use level 2 - 50%.
Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe
