Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60
Polysorbate 60
Back to List
 
$4.20
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & stearic acid (polyoxyethylene-20 sorbitan monostearate), sstearic acid is derived from vegetable oil, purity > 95%, food-grade. Yellow-brownish viscous liquid, no or weak odor. Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value: 14.9 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). CAS# 9005-67-8.

INCI Name: Polysorbate-60.

Properties: Non-ionic, multi-purpose emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix; effect increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate), dispersing agent, thickener antistat, solubilizer & stabilizer of essential oils. May promote hair growth.

Use: Warm to melt before use.

Applications: Lotions, creams, hair loss treatments, skin cleansers, makeup products requiring emulsification.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Polysorbate 80
$4.10 - $249.30
Polysorbate 20
$4.10 - $249.30
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
0 Items
$0.00
 

shenui