Join our Newsletter

Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Back to List
 
$9.90 - $59.00
SKU:
PRV-RRFF-01
HS Code:
2101202000
Qty:
Sizes:



 

Description: All-natural ingredient with effective preservative properties, based on the synergy exhibited by multiple plant extracts. Easy to use and will not impart any additional color or odors to your formulations. Straw to yellow color liquid, pH 4.9. Soluble in water. CAS# not available.

INCI Name: Glycerin, leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, lonicera japonica (honey-suckle) flower extract, lonicera caprifolium (honeysuckle) extract, populus tremuloides bark extract, glucono-lactone.

Properties: Predominantly active against Gram-positive and Gram negative bacteria. It also demonstrates activity against fungi and yeast. It has been tested for the presence of the following common preservatives: methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, butyl paraben, dehydroacetic acid and benzoic acid. None were identified within detectable limits, with the exception of benzoid acid (a natural constituent of honeysuckle, which was found at 0.0014%.

Use: typical use level 0.5%-2.5%. Can be added to formulations at or below 50C/120F. Effective in a broad pH range from 2 to 8. Compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care and pharmaceutical industry. Products which are highly prone to mold or yeast growth might need additional fungal protection. For external use only.

Applications: creams and lotions, facial products, shampoos and conditioners.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid
$7.50 - $1,045.20
Propylparaben, methylparaben, diazolidinyl urea
$5.80 - $583.00

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally