Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Paraben-DU

Propylparaben, methylparaben, diazolidinyl urea
Paraben-DU
Back to List
 
$5.50
SKU:
PRV-PADU-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Mixture of three broad-spectrum preservatives including 3% propylparaben, 11% methylparaben & 30% diazolidinyl urea. Acitivity: 44% active substances, 56% solvents (propylene glycol), pH 6-8 (10% aqueous solution). Soluble in water. Clear yellowish liquid, weak odor. CAS# 94-13-3, 99-76-3, 78491-02-8.

INCI Name: Propylparaben, methylparaben, diazolidinyl urea, propylene glycol.

Properties: Potent & mild broad spectrum biocide preventing growth of yeasts, molds & bacteria, resistant to surfactant-induced inactivation.

Use: Can be added to cold or hot formulas (just before the addition of fragrance), recommended final concentration 0.3-1% dependent on the complexity of formulation & desired shelf-life.

Applications: All kinds of leave-on & rinse-off personal care and cosmetic products, emulsions with oil phase of up to 25%.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui