Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Phenoxyethanol SA

Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid
Phenoxyethanol SA
Back to List
 
$7.10
SKU:
PRV-PHEN-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Blend of phenoxyethanol (50.5-54.5%), caprylyl glycol (40-44%) & sorbic acid (5.0-7.5%), very effective broad-spectrum preservative, compatible with most raw materials. Clear to light yellow liquid. Soluble in water (1g/100g) & alcohol. CAS# 122-99-6, 110-44-1.

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol, sorbic acid, caprylyl glycol.

Properties: Offers effective broad spectrum protection against gram-positive & gram-negative bacteria, yeast, & mold while imparting emolliency to finished products.

Use: Recommended use level of 0.75-1.50%, performs best in pH of 6.0, but also proven effective at pH levels above 6.0. Can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 60°C.

Applications: All kinds of skin & hair care products (incl. emulsions, aqueous and anhydrous systems), sun care products, & makeup products.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
New Arrivals
No new arrivals to display
 

shenui