Join our Newsletter

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate (Fine Powder)
Back to List
 
$3.70 - $238.90
SKU:
PRV-POSO-02
HS Code:
2916191000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). Purity >98%. In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. Widely used as preservative in foods & cosmetics. White, fine powder, no odor. Easily soluble in cold water. CAS # 24634-61-5.

INCI Name: Potassium sorbate.

Properties: Very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria. Effectiveness is further enhanced by chelating agents (e.g. EDTA). Effective in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 and extended periods of time.

Use: Typical concentration 0.15-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.1-0.2% (if used in combination with other preservatives).

Applications: To preserve all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Phenoxyethanol and Sorbic Acid
$7.50 - $1,045.20
Benzylalcohol Dehydroacetic Acid
$5.10 - $590.00

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally