Sea Kelp Extract

Products > Botanical Extracts > Sea Kelp Extract

Sea Kelp Extract
 
$7.20 - $487.60
SKU:
BOT-SEAKEL-01
HS Code:
2101202000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
Description: Kelp seaweed is a member of the brown algae family (phaeophyta). Root, stem and leaves have been used in this extract. Extract in a base or water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Sea kelp can be found in the colder coastal waters of North America. Light to medium amber liquid, characteristic odor. Soluble in water. CAS# 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 122-99-6.
 
INCI Name: Macrocystis pyrifera extract.
 
Properties: Sea kelp has a high content of silicon, vitamins and minerals. Silicon helps strengthen skin and tissue thereby improving the appearance of wrinkles. The vitamins and minerals nourish and soothe the skin and nourish especially the root of the hair.
 
Use: Add to formulas as is, typical use level: 5 - 10%. Water-soluble. Does not contain alcohol but glycerin instead. For external use only.
 
Application: Anti-aging creams, serums and face masks, hair treatments, root treatment and shampoos.
 
More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet,   Sample Recipe
 
Used in Marketed Products:
 
   
Sea Silk Oil-Free Moisturizer   Citrus Body Balm   Power Rich
Brand: Cellex-C   Brand: June Jacobs   Brand: Dermalogica
         
         
 
Bookmark and Share
 
 
 
 

 

Related Products
Allantoin
$4.70 - $815.10