Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Dihydroxyacetone

Dihydroxyacetone
Dihydroxyacetone
Back to List
 
$7.90
SKU:
STN-DHA-01
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: FDA-approved self-tanning agent obtained by bacterial degradation of natural phosphate sugar, pH 4-6, soluble in water & alcohol. Off-white, fine crystalline powder, no odor. CAS# 96-26-4.

INCI Name: 1,3-dihydroxy-2-propanone (synonyms: dihyxal, otan, oxantin).

Properties: DHA reacts with proteins in the skin thereby forming melanoidin-like brown compounds within 2 hours producing a suntanned appearance, this tan does not protect against UV-rays like the melanin-tan produced by sunbathing.

Use: Can be added to formulations as is, usual final concentration 2-8%, DHA may lose its tanning effect (or induce discolorations) when combined with AHA‘s, titanium dioxide, zinc oxide, iron oxide pigments, or certain perfumes. Final product should be in the pH range between 3.5 and 5.5, this will prevent it from early degradation.

Applications: All kinds of self-tanning cosmetic products including creams & lotions (o/w & w/o emulsions) & cream foundations.

More Information MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
New Arrivals
No new arrivals to display
 

shenui