|Description: Illipe butter is the fat obtained from Shorea Stenoptera. Illipe butter is similar to cocoa butter in its triglyceride composition. Because it has a higher melting point than cocoa butter it makes it ideal for soaps, and it is an excellent base for a great many body care products, including those used for the skin, sun protection, creams, soaps, lip sticks, balms, make-up foundations, and hair conditioners.
INCI Name: Shorea Stenoptera Butter
CAS #: N/A
Appearance @ 25° C White to slightly yellow solid
Iodine Value (Wijs) 30 – 35
Saponification Value 178 – 192
Peroxide Value 4.0 Maximum
% Free fatty Acids (as Oleic) 0.5 Maximum
Melt Point 34 - 38° C
Storage: Pack in tightly sealed containers. Keep container tightly closed. Store in dry, cool place, and protect from moisture.
More Information: MSDS