Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid
Kojic Acid
Back to List
 
$21.50
SKU:
SWH-KOJA-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Kojic Acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. Mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, used also to preserve or change colors in food and cosmetics. Off-white powder. Soluble in water. CAS#501-30-4.

INCI Name: Kojic acid.

Properties: Depigmenting agent and fights age spots. Induces skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types. Minimizes liver spots.

Use: Recommended concentration 1 - 3%, add to warm to hot water phase of formula, can be combined with other skin lighteners.

Application: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui