Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)

Vitamin C L-ascorbic acid
Vitamin C L-ascorbic acid
Back to List
 
$6.95
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Active form of vitamin C as it occurs naturally. Purity 99.4 %, pH 3 (0.5 % solution). White powder, ultrafine, odorless. Easily soluble in water & alcohol. CAS# 50-81-7.

INCI Name: L-ascorbic acid.

Properties: Potent anti-oxidant (protects skin from oxidative damages e.g. by sun rays), anti-aging effects (improves skin elasticity by enhanced collagen production, avoids hyperpigmentation incl. age spots, anti-inflammatory & soothing effects. Anti-oxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.

Use: Add to water phase of formula, usual final concentration 0.2-4 %. Should be formulated at pH <3.5 for best results.

Application: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products (e.g. lipsticks).

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui