Join our Newsletter

Sodium Lactate

 
$230.00
SKU:
Z-BLK-RI-050
Size:
50lbs / 23kg
Lead Time:
1-2 Weeks
:
:
Qty:
 
 

Specifications: Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid that conforms to the formula. Appearance: clear, colorless liquid. Content: 58.0 - 62.0%. Color (APHA) 50 maximum. pH @ 25ºC (as is) 7.5 - 9.0. Specific Gravity (at 25°C) 1.31-1.34. CAS# 867-56-1.

INCI Name: Sodium lactate.

Properties: Sodium lactate is found in the stratum corneum and is the most cost effective, naturally occurring humectant available for use as a moisturizer. Has slight skin-lightening effects. Useful to adjust pH. For bar soaps: hardens bar, reduces cracking, and increases moisture retention.

Use: Recommended use level 0.5 - 5% for skin care products. For bar soaps 2% - 3%.

Applications: Creams, lotions, bar soaps.

Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 3 years.

More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally