Join our Newsletter

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

 
$265.00
SKU:
Z-BLK-JE-346
Size:
40lbs / 18kg
Lead Time:
1-2 Weeks
:
:
Qty:
 

Specifications: Anionic surfactant manufactured by modern air-SO3 process. Sodium laureth sulfate is the sodium salt of lauryl ether sulfate. Appearance at 25oC: clear to to slightly hazy yellow liquid. Color (APHA): 150 mazimum. Actives: 58 - 62%. Sodium chloride: 2.5% maximum. Sodium sulfate: 0.5% maximum. Ethanol: 13 - 15%. pH 10% solution: 7.0 - 9.0. Foaming properties: Ross-miles foam height: 230 with 0.1% active at 25oC and 50ppm water hardness. CAS# 9004-82-4.

INCI Name: Sodium laureth sulfate.

Properties: Good applicability in high foaming fine cleansing products. Mild to the skin in properly blended formulations, high foaming in the presence of hard water, excellent foam stabilization, ease of handling. Can be blended with various co-surfactants.

Use: Recommended use level 3 - 20%. For external use only. care products.

Applications: Shampoos, shower gels, face cleansers.

Storage / Shelf Life: Stable when stored at a dry and cool place. Approximate shelf life 2 years.

More Information:  MSDS,   Fact Sheet

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally