Join our Newsletter

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA
Back to List
 
$5.20 - $3,498.00
SKU:
HUM-SOPCA-01
HS Code:
2922494050
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 

Description: Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid which is an uncommon amino acid found naturally in many proteins. Colorless clear liquid, soluble in water, pH 6.8-7.4. CAS# 28874-51-3.

INCI Name: Sodium PCA.

Properties: Occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Highly water-absorbent, holding several time its weight in water, which makes it an excellent humectant. It is a stronger hydrating agent than the traditional compounds as e.g. glycerin, propylene glycol. It is also good for hair care as it reduces static electricity.

Use: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 0.5 - 10%.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products such as creams, gels, lotions, hair care products, color cosmetics, mouthwashes.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Glycerin
$2.70 - $181.30
Propylene Glycol
$3.10 - $214.10

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally