Home>Humectants
Sodium PCA
Item Id: HUM-SOPCA-01
Sodium PCA
Sodium PCA
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid which is an uncommon amino acid found naturally in many proteins. Concentration: 50% (dissolved in water). Colorless clear liquid, soluble in water, pH 6.8-7.4.

CAS: 28874-51-3

INCI Name: Sodium PCA (sodium L-pyroglutamate)

Properties: Occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Highly water-absorbent, holding several time its weight in water, which makes it an excellent humectant. It is a stronger hydrating agent than the traditional compounds as e.g. glycerin, propylene glycol. It is also good for hair care as it reduces static electricity.

Use: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 1 - 10% in emulsions. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products such as creams, gels, lotions, hair care products, color cosmetics.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Hydrating Serum - pHaze 43   Equalizing Foam Peel Mousse   Instant Magic Reversal Serum
Brand: PCA Skin   Brand: Sampar   Brand: Arcona

Shipping Information:
HS Code 2922494050
Related Items
Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate)
Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate)
Your Price: Select Size
Sorbitol
Sorbitol
Your Price: Select Size
Algae Extract, Cert. Organic
Algae Extract, Cert. Organic
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items