Join our Newsletter

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol
Back to List
 
$3.10 - $214.10
SKU:
HUM-PRGL-01
HS Code:
2905320000
Qty:
Sizes:




 

Description: Modified alcohol (1,2-propanediol), metabolized to lactic acid in the body. USP grade. Clear, slightly viscous liquid, odorless, tasteless. Soluble in water. CAS# 57-55-6.

INCI Name: Propylene glycol.

Properties: Effective humectant & wetting agent preventing water loss in products & in the skin, increases skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers, emollient & lubricant properties, excellent solubilizer of other ingredients (e.g. parabens), increases spreading of creams.

Use: Add as is to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 1 - 8% in emulsions.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products, hair care products, color cosmetics, soaps (glycerin soap), mouthwashes, toothpaste.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Sodium PCA
$5.20 - $3,498.00
Glycerin
$2.70 - $181.30

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally