Triethanolamine

Products > Solvents & Stabilizers > Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine
 
$3.10 - $217.80
SKU:
STA-TRIET-01
HS Code:
2922130000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. It is a weak base (pH 10-11), widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas. Colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid, can become solid upon room temperature. Slight ammonia odor. Soluble in water & oils. CAS # 102-71-6.

INCI Name: Triethanolamine.

Properties: pH adjuster, stabilizes emulsions, fragrances & preservatives, foam stabilizer (has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants), improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value.

Use: Typical use level 0.1-1% depending on product type & desired pH value. Note: Crystallizes upon room temperature.

Applications: For adjusting pH values & stabilizing all kinds of personal care & makeup products.

Shipping Info: Can not be shipped to South Africa.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
EDTA
$4.10 - $248.00
Citric Acid
$2.10 - $198.00