Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Sorbic Acid
Sorbic Acid

Sorbic Acid

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:PRV-SORAC-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Shipping Information:

HS Code 2916191000
Description: Sorbic acid (synonym: 2,4-hexadienoic acid) is a natural, straight-chained fatty acid. It is widely been used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. For equal preservative power, only three parts of sorbic acid must be used to equal four parts of potassium sorbate. Purity >99% (FCC grade), Kosher. Fine white to off-white, free-flowing powder. Barely soluble in water (about 1% at 20°C, and 4% at 90°C). Somewhat better soluble in plant oils and propylene glycol (1% at 20% and 10% at 90°C).

CAS: 110-44-1

INCI Name: Sorbic acid

Properties: Effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria. Effective in a wide pH range of 2.5-7.0 and extended periods of time.

Use: Typical concentration 0.05-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.05-0.15% (if used in combination with other preservatives). Under certain conditions, sorbic acid may oxidize and cause slight color changes in the cosmetic product. This can normally be prevented by adding 0.1–0.3% citric acid to the product. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Deep Moisture Therapy   Skin Strengthening Complex   Enhanced Lotion
Brand: Perricone MD   Brand: Nia 24   Brand: Alpha Hydrox

Recently Viewed Items