Join our Newsletter

Octocrylene

Octocrylene
Back to List
 
$11.60 - $585.00
SKU:
SCR-OCTR-01
HS Code:
3304100000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Liquid UVB sunscreen with very good protection potential, 2-ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenyl-2-propenoate. Clear, viscous yellow liquid, weak characteristic odor. Water-insoluble, miscible with mineral oils, plant oils & silicone oils. Melting Point: 14oC (57oF). CAS# 6197-30-4.

INCI Name: Octocrylene.

Properties: Highly effective UVB filter, photostabilizer for other sunscreens (e.g. avobenzone), excellent solvent for solid sunscreens. 2% gives about an SPF of 6. This 6 was in a base of either mineral oil, octyl palmitate or octyl dodecanate. Formula dependent.

Use: Incorporate into oil phase, typical use level 1 - 10%.

Applications: Sun care products (creams, lotions), baby sun care products, moisturizers for daily use, decorative cosmetics with sun protection.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally