Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Titanium Dioxide-L (liquid) in Castor Oil

Liquid Titanium Dioxide-L
Titanium Dioxide-L (liquid)
Back to List
 
$23.90
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Liquid, oil-dispersible, micronized white pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index to scatter light, primary particle size 10-20 nm, derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite. Dispersed in castor oil & other oily compounds. Content: 55 - 65% titanium dioxide. White paste, characteristic odor. Solubility: dispersible in oils but not in water. CAS# 13463-67-7, 61693-08-1, 3069-40-7, 110019-03-5.

INCI Name: Castor Oil, Titanium dioxide

Properties: Excellent absorber of sun rays (UV-A & UV- B rays) provides long-term UV-protection, water resistant, due to micronization high transparency & no whitening effect on the skin, waterproof on skin.

Use: 1 - 40 % (1% gives an SPF of about 1.5), to be added to formulas preferrably to the oily phase.

Applications: Sun care products, makeup products

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
0 Items
$0.00
 

shenui