Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Titanium Dioxide in Oil (liquid)

Liquid Titanium Dioxide in Oil
Titanium Dioxide in Oil (liquid)
Back to List
 
$23.30
SKU:
SCR-TIDX-05
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: 50% ultrafine (micronized) liquid titanium dioxide pigment dispersion with a high refractive index to scatter light. Derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite, dispersed in oil for easy formulating, gives UVA & UVB protection.

INCI Name: C12-15 alkyl benzoate, titanium dioxide, triethoxycaprylylsilane, castor oil phosphate.

Properties: Powerful broad spectrum UV filter that is dispersed in a light emollient base, synergistic effect when combined with other sunscreens. Can be used in creams & lotions but also lip balms where sun protection is needed. High transparency, no whitening effect due to micronization.

Use: 1 - 30 %, add to oil phase of formula, 1% gives an SPF of about 1.2-1.5, shake or stir before use.

Applications: Sun care products, baby sun care products, makeup products, skin care products

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
New Arrivals
No new arrivals to display
 

shenui