Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide
Back to List
 
$4.50
SKU:
SCR-ZCOX-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super purity (free from other metals). Cosmetic grade particle size 200-1000 nanometer (nm) or 0.2-1 micrometer (µm). White powder, odorless. Insoluble but dispersible in water and oils. CAS# 1314-13-2.

1000 nanometer (nm) are 1 micrometer (µm).

INCI Name: Zinc oxide.

Properties: Absorber of the full UV spectrum of sun rays (short UVB to long UVA), soothing effects (widely used against skin irritations), anti-fungal properties. Whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration: 5-25% (10% corresponds to a SPF of about 6-11). Maximum allowed: USA 25%, Japan no limit. Can be combined with other sun screens & pigments.

Applications: Sun care & after-sun products, protective & soothing skin care products, diaper creams, mineral makeup.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui