Join our Newsletter

Coco Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Back to List
 
$5.20 - $162.10
SKU:
SRF-COBE-01
HS Code:
3402190000
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 

Description: Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5 - 6 (10% aqueous solution), 30% active substances. Clear yellow liquid, no or faint odor. CAS# 61789-40-0.

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine.

Properties: Very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant ), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended use level 4 - 40%.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Alkyl Sulfonate
$6.30 - $1,150.00
Coco Glucose
$6.80 - $279.00

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally