Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Coco Glucose

Coco Glucose
Coco Glucose
Back to List
 
$5.90
SKU:
SRF-COGL-01
Qty:
Sizes:





 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Concentrated mild surfactant blend. Since it is free of ethylene oxide and sulfate it is suitable for the formulation of alternative shampoos and shower gels. Clear yellowish, low viscous liquid with characteristic odor, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH value 6.5 - 7.5 (undiluted). Activity: 42-52% (content of active substances). CAS# 7732-18-5, 61791-32-0, 110615-47-9, 68187-30-4, 383178-66-3.

INCI Name: Sodium cocoamphoacetate and glycerin, lauryl glucoside and sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate.

Properties: Concentrated surfactant blend for mild shampoos and shower gels, needs to be diluted with water can not be used as is, has good foaming properties.

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended use level 2 - 40 %.

Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, face cleansing lotions, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui