Join our Newsletter

Tapioca Starch

Corn Starch AS
Back to List
 
$5.60 - $748.40
SKU:
TEX-TAPC-01
HS Code:
Qty:
Sizes:



 

Description: Hydrophobically modified with polymethylsilsesquioxane lends a velvety and soft after-feel to enhance compa-tibility with oils, emulsifiers & surfactants. Cross-linked with calcium salt to improve water swelling & thickening. Can be used as talcum replacement. White free-flowing powder, aluminum free. Insoluble but miscible in water, swells in hot water. pH Value: 5-6 (20% aqueous slurry). CAS# 9005-25-8.

INCI Name: Tapioca Starch.

Properties: Thickener & viscosity enhancer, texturizer in face powders, provides smooth velvety feel, mitigates heavy unpleasant & greasy feel of oils, esters & waxes, can replace talc in formulas.

Use: Add as is to formula, use level depends on desired viscosity.

Applications: Body & makeup powders, antiperspirants, color cosmetics, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
$6.90 - $471.70

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally