Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Corn Starch AS

Corn Starch AS
Corn Starch AS
Back to List
 
$5.30
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Natural sugar derived 100% from vegetable sources. Hydrophobically modified with alkenylsuccinate (AS) to enhance compa-tibility with oils, emulsifiers & surfactants. Cross-linked with calcium salt to improve water swelling & thickening. White free-flowing powder. Insoluble but miscible in water, swells in hot water. pH Value: 5-6 (20% aqueous slurry). CAS# 194810-88-3.

INCI Name: Corn starch modified.

Properties: Thickener & viscosity enhancer, provides smooth velvety feel, mitigates heavy unpleasant & greasy feel of oils, esters & waxes, can replace talc in formulas.

Use: Add as is to formula, use level depends on desired viscosity.

Applications: Body & makeup powders, antiperspirants, color cosmetics, creams, lotions, eye cosmetics, liquid make-up, liquid talc.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
$5.90 - $379.90
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui