Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Mica Spheres

Mica Spheres
Mica Spheres
Back to List
 
$6.50
SKU:
TEX-MICSP-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Fine mica (<15um) combined with spherical silica (250nm), silica beads act as ball bearings allowing mica platelets to slide across each other on the skin (leads to extremely soft & velvet feel). Fine gray powder, no odor, pH: 8.6 (10% aqueous suspension). Insoluble, but miscible in water. CAS # 7631-86-9, 12001-26-2.

INCI Name: Mica, silica.

Properties: Great filling agent for texture & consistency, provides extremely soft & velvet feel when applied to the skin, improves viscosity & thickness of emulsions, decreases drying time of liquid eyeliners, improves binding of powders.

Use: For dry applications (powders) use at 10-25%, for liquid applications (e.g. liquid eyeliners, cream foundations, lotions) use at 5-10%.

Applications: Makeup products (e.g. foundations, face powders, mascara, eye shadows, eyeliners, lipsticks, blusher), skin care products (creams, lotions, cream liquid foundations, gels).

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui