Bees Wax

Products > Thickeners > Bees Wax

Bees Wax
 
$4.90 - $380.50
SKU:
WAX-BEES-01
HS Code:
1521900000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Cosmetic grade bees wax, glandular excretion product from bees, composed of myricin (mixture of >70 wax esters) & cerin (mixture of fatty acids: palmitinic, cerotinic & melissinic acid), purity > 98%. White flakes, no or honey-like odor. Soluble in oils & warm alcohol, insoluble in water & cold alcohol. Melting point 61-68oC (142-154oF). CAS# 8012-89-3.

INCI Name: Bees wax.

Properties: Non-gelling thickener (viscosity enhancer), emulsifier, emollient, film forming agent.

Use: Warm to 61-68oC (142-154oF) for use, usual concentration 2-40%.

Applications: Creams, lotions, pomades, balms, ointments, lipsticks, mascara, foundations, eye shadows, cold creams, protective creams.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Carnauba Wax
$6.60 - $598.90
Candelilla Wax
$4.30 - $347.70