Join our Newsletter

Glycol Stearate IP

Glycol Stearate IP
Back to List
 
$3.30 - $239.90
SKU:
PRL-GYSIP-01
HS Code:
3404900000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Self-emulsifying pearlizing & opacifying agent. Off-white flakes, faint odor. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. Melting Point: 57-60oC (135-140oF). CAS# 111-60-40, 36284-86-3.

INCI Name: Glycol stearate, stearamide AMP.

Properties: Excellent opacifier & pearlizing agent for liquid cream, pastes, shampoos & liquid soap, produces a lustrous pearl with minimal foam depression, acts as a secondary emulsifier to produce stable light textured creams & lotions, conditioning properties.

Use: Warm to melt before use, typical use level 2 - 10% (as emulsifier), 4% (as pearlizer).

Applications: Hair shampoos, conditioners, hair rinses, body washes, liquid soaps, lotions, creams, hair pastes, liquid soap.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Alcohol, glyceryl stearate, sodium stearoyl lactylate
$4.10 - $225.50

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally