Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Lanolin Alcohol

Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol
Back to List
 
$8.95
SKU:
WAX-LNAL-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Highly purified mixture of aliphatic alcohols, steroid alcohols & triterpenoid alcohols obtained by hydrolysis of lanolin (fat of sheep wool). Soft amber wax chunks, pleasant odor. Water-insoluble. Melting point 60-75oC (140-167oF). CAS# 8027-33-6.

INCI Name: Lanolin alcohol.

Properties: Non-gelling thickener & emollient, ideal ingredient for lipsticks & other stick cosmetics, gives smooth & soft feel, increases viscosity & thickness in emulsions, good moisturizing properties.

Use: Melt before use, typical use level 1-7%.

Applications: Lipsticks, lip balm, antiperspirant sticks, various emulsion (lotions, creams also handcreams).

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui