Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Modified HE-Cellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose
Modified HE-Cellulose
Back to List
 
$9.95
SKU:
THK-HYCEL-01
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Especially modified, nonionic, water-soluble polymer made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose. Fine cosmetic Grade. Light tan powder, odorless. Soluble in cold or hot water, gives crystal clear solutions of varying viscosity. Also soluble in up to 60% ethanol. Stable in wide ph range of 3-10. pH Value: 2% solution (pH 6-8.5). CAS# 9004-62-0.

INCI Name: Hydroxyethylcellulose.

Properties: Thickens the water phase of shampoos, conditioners, topical gels, tooth paste & all kinds of emulsions.

Use: Add as is to formulas, typical final use level 0.5 -3 %.

Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui