Join our Newsletter

Ozokerite Wax

Ozokerite Wax
Back to List
 
$4.60 - $269.20
SKU:
WAX-OZO-01
HS Code:
2712900000
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Mineral wax consisting of hydrocarbons, originally derived from veins in sandstones. White pastilles, odorless. Insoluble in water & alcohols, soluble in warm oils & other melted waxes. Melting Point: 73-76oC (164-169oF). CAS# 8021-55-4.

INCI Name: Ozokerite.

Properties: Great wax to give hardness, gel strength & consistency, insures color uniformity in color cosmetics, emulsifying & emollient properties, compatible with all kinds of mineral & plant oils & waxes.

Use: Add to heated oil phase of formulas, typical use level 1 - 20% depending of product.

Applications: All kinds of stick cosmetics (lipstick, lip balm, concealers, deodorants), all kinds of emulsions (creams, lotions).

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
Candelilla Wax
$4.30 - $347.70
Microcrystalline Wax
$4.10 - $232.10

 

Subtotal: $0.00
 
 
Cosmetic Ingredients Shipped Internationally