Stearic Acid

Products > Thickeners > Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid
 
$3.50 - $193.10
SKU:
THK-STEA-01
HS Code:
2915700100
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 

Description: Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols. CAS# 57-11-4.

INCI Name: Stearic acid.

Properties: Good emulsifying & thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions), gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel on the skin.

Use: Warm to melt for use, usual concentration 2 - 10%.

Applications: Widely used as basic ingredients in personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Alcohol, glyceryl stearate, sodium stearoyl lactylate
$4.10 - $245.50
Glyceryl stearate and PEG-100 stearate
$3.80 - $199.30