Description: Natural gum derived as an excretion product from bacteriae (Xanthomas campestris), composed of pure natural polysaccharides (sugars) constituted of glucose, mannose & glucuronic acid. Purity >98 %, White powder, oderless. Soluble in cold or warm water. CAS# 11138-66-2. Pre-hydrated for easy mixing.
INCI Name: Xanthan gum.
Properties: Non-gelling thickener (but binds water), viscosity, volume & foam enhancer, emulsion stabilizer, lubricant, suspending agent.
Use: Dissolve in warm water, usual final concentration 0.5-2%.
Applications: Shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels.
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe
