Home>Solvents & Stabilizers
Triethanolamine
Item Id: STA-TRIET-01
Triethanolamine
Triethanolamine
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Organic compound composed of a tri-alcohol & an amine. It is a weak base (pH 10-11), widely used to elevate the pH in cosmetic formulas. Colorless to light yellow, viscous liquid, can become solid upon room temperature. Slight ammonia odor. Soluble in water & oils.

CAS: 102-71-6

INCI Name: Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate

Properties: pH adjuster, stabilizes emulsions, fragrances & preservatives, foam stabilizer (has detergent properties and stabilizes other surfactants), improves efficacy of preservatives by stabilizing the pH value.

Use: Typical use level 0.1-1% depending on product type & desired pH value. Note: Crystallizes upon room temperature. For external use only.

Applications: For adjusting pH values & stabilizing all kinds of personal care & makeup products.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Skin Recovery Cream   Hand and Foot Cream Duo   Healing Cream
Brand: Avene   Brand: DermStore   Brand: Columbia

Shipping Information:
HS Code 2922130000
Related Items
PVP
PVP
Your Price: Select Size
Isododecane
Isododecane
Your Price: Select Size
BHT
BHT
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items