Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Triglyceride

Caprylic capric triglyceride
Triglyceride
Back to List
 
$4.10
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: Lipid (triester) composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric fatty acids derived from coconut & palm kernel oils, very similar to natural triglycerides. Clear oily liquid, no or faint odor. Insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohols, miscible with fats & oils. CAS# 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1.

INCI Name: Caprylic / capric triglyceride.

Properties: Exceptional low-viscosity emollient & lubricant leaving a soft & non-greasy feel, improves spreading of creams & lotions, excellent vehicle & solvent for lipophilic active ingredients & UV filters (improves their effectivness).

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual final concentration 5-50%.

Applications: Widely applicable as emollient for "oil-free products", non-oxidizing fat base & solvent of active ingredients in skin, hair care & makeup products.

More Information:   MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share



Related Products
Stearyl Palmitate
$5.90 - $495.60
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Why Shop With Us?
We at MakingCosmetics.com
are offering you:
Competitive prices
High-quality products
Orders ship within 24-48h
No markup on shipping cost
Extensive product info
 

 

 

 
Weekly News & Facts
Ceramides
Ceramides are structural lipids and are located between skin cells in the connective tissue. They are also thought to play a considerable role in the water-holding potential of the stratum corneum. Ceramides are also a major skin cell component and are responsible for cell stability by forming a multilamellae architecture. Ceramide, ceramide 3, ceramide 6 II, ceramide 1 (available as ceramide complex and lacto-ceramide) have been clinically shown to be effective in preventing and improving dry and blemished skin.
 
 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui