|
Description: Niacinamide is the water-soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Purity 99-100 %, pH 6-7.5 (5 % water solution). White powder, practically odorless. Easily soluble in water & ethanol, soluble in glycerol. CAS# 98-92-0. |
|
|
|
INCI Name: Niacinamide. |
|
|
|
Properties: Has been found to have soothing activity which may be useful for acneic skin. Can improve the appearance of aged, hyperpigmented and photodamaged skin. Has been found to reduce appearance of wrinkles and fine lines by stimulating collagen & ceramide synthesis. Can improve functional & structural integrity of the skin barrier. |
|
|
|
Use: Add to water phase of formula, usual final concentration 1-6 %. For external use only. |
|
|
|
Application: Acne products, lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, anti-aging products. |
|
|
|
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe |
|
|
|
Used in Marketed Products: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|