Home>Antioxidants
Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate)
Item Id: VIT-VITE-02
Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate)
Vitamin E dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Your Price: 10% Off !
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity Pricing
Quantity
Price
1+
$0.00
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Water-insoluble vitamin E formed by esterification of acetic acid & tocopherol. Purity >98%. pH 6-8. Activity: 1000 IU per 1 g solution (about 1 ml). Clear viscous yellow liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble.

CAS: 58-95-7

INCI Name: Tocopheryl acetate

Properties: Provides antioxidant activity only on the skin (tissue esterases need first to cleave off acetate to form active vitamin E) but not so much in a cosmetic product. The antioxidant properties can protect skin from damages by reactive oxygen radicals. Vitamin E has also moisturizing effects and may improve the appearance of aged skin. Vitamin E has also been found to provide soothing properties and promote skin rejuvenation.

Use: Add to to oil phase or final phase after emulsification. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin care products including sun care & makeup products.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Time Control Firm Defense Eye Cream   Cold Cream Lip Balm   Sleek Anti-Frizz Cream
Brand: Iman   Brand: Eau Thermale Avene   Brand: Suave Professionals

Shipping Information:
HS Code 2936280000
Related Items
Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
Your Price: Select Size
Green Tea Eco Extract, Cert. Organic
Green Tea Eco Extract, Cert. Organic
Your Price: Select Size
Coenzyme Q10 (with Vit. E & C)
Coenzyme Q10 (with Vit. E & C)
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items
Humectants
Vitamins
Discounted Products