|
Description: Highly active, fat-soluble vitamin with various effects on skin. Activity 1.7 Mio IU/g. Dissolved in soybean oil. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) as antioxidant. Clear, golden oily liquid, faint odor. Slightly soluble in alcohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water. CAS# 79-81-2. |
|
|
|
INCI Name: Retinyl palmitate. |
|
|
|
Properties: Skin regenerating properties (promotes epithelialization & keratinization). Can improve appearance of aged and acneic skin. |
|
|
|
Use: Product crystallizes and becomes solid when refrigerated (recommended for storage); put in warm water-bath to melt. Can be added to formulas as is (as last ingredient), usual final concentration 500-10'000 IU/g (1g = 20 drops = 1.7 Mio units); Example: 10 drops vitamin A per 100g (3.5oz) cream gives 8'500 IU/g. |
|
|
|
Application: All kinds of skin care products (primarily regenerating, nourishing & after sun products). |
|
|
|
More Information: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe |
|
|
|
Used in Marketed Products: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|