Home>Botanical Extracts
Willow Bark Extract
Item Id: BOT-WIBA-01
Willow Bark Extract
Willow Bark Extract
Your Price: Select Size
Availability:
In Stock
Choose Options
Sizes
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Share |
Description
Description: Willow Bark Extract also known as European white willow and salicin willow is made from the bark of the willow plant. Contains 20% of extract dissolved in water and glycerin, preserved with phenoxyethanol. Clear medium brown liquid, characteristic odour, water-soluble, pH 4.5-6.

CAS: 84082-82-6, 7732-18-5, 56-81-5, 122-99-6

INCI Name: Salix alba (Willow) bark extract

Properties: Willow bark extract has been shown to have soothing properties on irritated skin and works as an astringent, mild cleanser and toner. It also moisturizes the skin.

Use: Add at the end of cosmetic formulations at room temperature, water soluble. Recommended use level is 5-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Cleansers and toners, creams & lotions, masks, gels and peels.

Documents: MSDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Used in Commercial Products:

   
Aloe and Willow Bark Facial Toner   Anti-Blemish Gel with Willow Bark   Willow Bark To-Go Treatment
Brand: Ken Paves   Brand: Skyn Iceland   Brand: Boscia

Shipping Information:
HS Code 2101202000
Related Items
Rosemary Leaf Extract, Cert. Organic
Rosemary Leaf Extract, Cert. Organic
Your Price: Select Size
Aloe Vera 10x Concentrate
Aloe Vera 10x Concentrate
Your Price: Select Size
Watermelon Extract
Watermelon Extract
Your Price: Select Size
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items
Regenerating & Soothing Agents