Ingredient Finder
 
 
Join our Newsletter

Zinc Oxide (micronized)

Micronized Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide (micronized)
Back to List
 
$7.95
SKU:
SCR-ZCOX-02
Qty:
Sizes:




 
 
 
 
 
 

Description: USP grade zinc oxide, from natural zinc ore, super-finely micronized (particle size < 200 nanometer (nm) / 0.2 micrometer (µm). Mean particle size 86 nm. Able to reflect & absorb UVA & UVB light. Fine white transparent powder with minimal whitening, faint odor. Dispersible in water & oils. CAS#: 1314-13-2.

1 micrometer (µm) = 1000 nanometer (nm)

INCI Name: Zinc oxide.

Properties: Sunscreen for broad spectrum UV protection (incl. UVA), soothing effects for skin irritations, antimicrobial properties. UV range From the short-wavelength UVB (290-320nm) to the longest type I UVA (340-400nm). Transparent with minimal whitening effect.

Use: Add preferentially to water phase, usually combined with organic sunscreens, typical use level 3-6% when combined with organic sunscreens, use level when given alone 3-20% (7.5 % corresponds to a SPF of about 6-11).

Applications: Sun care products (especially suited for children's products), makeup products.

More Information:  MSDS,  Fact Sheet,  Sample Recipe

 

Bookmark and Share

 

Related Products
 
Conversion Calculator
 
 
Shipping Calculator
With this new feature you can determine the shipping cost before you check out. Here is how it works:
Add all items you'd like to purchase to the shopping cart
Click here and fill out the form that appears in the pop-up window
 

 

 

 
News & Facts
Zinc Oxides: Which One is Right for You?
Regular zinc oxide has a particle size of >200 nm (nanometer), a visible whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, gives great coverage in makeup products and lip balms, and offers good protection in baby care products.
Micronized zinc oxide
has a particle size of <200nm (mean 86nm), has a minimal whitening effect on the skin, is water dispersible, offers superior sun protection but does not offer coverage in makeup products.
Micronized zinc oxide coated with silicone offers basically the same features as non-coated micronized zinc oxide but is easier to disperse in oils, and works well in formulas containing carbomers.
 

 

 

 
Our Payment Options
 
 
 
 

shenui