R
Raspberry
Raspberries are used to treat bilious, cancer, children's ailments, common cold, cough, diabetes, diarrhea, eye ailments, fever, gastritis, gastro-intestinal disturbances, gout, kidney ailments, liver ailments, morning sickness, mouth sores, paralysis, pyorrhea, rheumatism, scurvy, skin ailments, sore throat, toothache, ulcers, urinary ailments, venereal ailments, women's ailments, and wounds. As a gargle it will help sore throats. Raspberry is rich in iron and calcium and contains vitamin A, vitamin B1, and vitamin C. Its actions include: astringent, tonic and parturient.

Raspberry Leaf
Stimulating astringent in watery mixtures, used in bathes and in facial saunas for oily skin.

Red Clover
Red Clover has been used as a diuretic to treat gout, and also as an expectorant. Red Clover is used as a nutrition supplement for all forms of degenerative disease and as an antibiotic helping fight bacterium, the most significant of which is the pathogen that causes tuberculosis. Red clover has also been used effectively as a blood purifier, a relaxant, and an appetite suppressant.

Red Raspberry Extract
A soothing and non-stimulating extract. Noted to be a natural antibiotic, it is soothing and relaxing to inflamed skin. It is also excellent for sensitive skin and relieving irritation caused by acne, shaving or windburn.

Red Root
Leaves contain tannins and the principle ceanothine. It has astringent & anti-inflammatory properties. Often used in mouth-washes.

Resin
Resin is usually a yellowish brown plant secretion of vegetable origin. Resins are soluble in ether, alcohol, and essential oils, but not in water. Resins exude from trees in combination with essential oils, gums, etc, and are found in a liquid or semi liquid state. They are composed of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen, and are supposed to be formed by the oxidation of the essential oils. When mixed with gum they form the gum resins, like asafetida and gamboges; mixed with essential oils, they form balsams, or oleoresins.

Resorcinol
Benzene derivative employed in the treatment of acne, ringworm, psoriasis, eczema, seborrheic dermatitis and other cutaneous lesions. Resorcinol is an indirect food additive polymer for use as a basic component of single and repeated use food contact surfaces.

Rete Ridge
Projection from the epidermis that extends downward into the dermis. Helps anchor the dermis and epidermis.

Retin-A
Vitamin A derivative that acts as a topical anti-acne treatment. Additionally found to be beneficial in removing fine lines from facial skin. Caution: Can create photosensitivity. See Vitamin A Derivatives.

Retinoid
Natural or synthetic derivative of vitamin A with a wide range of therapeutic applications. See Vitamin A Derivatives.

Retinol
A vitamin A acid (main ingredient in Retin-A and Renova). These products are used to treat fine wrinkles and acne.

Retinyl Palmitate
A vitamin A derivative that is an essential skin nutrient necessary for healthy skin maintenance and repair. It is useful in cosmetics to moisturize dry skin and reduce excess oil. See Vitamin A Derivatives.

Reverse Perm
A technique to straighten hair that uses rods to reset tightly curled hair into a looser, more manageable curl pattern.

Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
Works with soluble tyrosine in suntan-enhancing products. Believed to accelerate tyrosine in tanning products. Produces a characteristic yellow color in lotions. Necessary for the maintenance of good vision, skin, nails & hair; alleviates eye fatigue; promotes general health.

RNA (ribonucleic acid)
The nucleic acid in which the sugar is ribose. After being copied from the DNA it transports the genetic information from the cell nucleus to the cell plasma. RNA serves as a template for protein synthesis.

Robane
Obtained from shark oil, Robane helps skin absorb oxygen and acts to fight bacteria.

Rose Water
Rose water has been used for its cleansing and astringent benefits. Rose water is a liquid with a pleasant smell and is used on the skin as a perfume or to flavor food.

Rosehip Extract
Rich in vitamin C. Moisturizing and hydrating effect on the skin.

Rosemary
Rosemary has stimulating, rejuvenating, astringent, nervine, conditioning and antiseptic properties. It is used in infusions, teas, decoctions, poultices, oils, etc. Rosemary is a circulatory and nervine stimulant, which has a toning and calming effect on the digestion. It may also be used in cases of psychological tension to counteract flatulent dyspepsia, headache or depression associated with debility. Externally it may be used to ease muscular pain, sciatica and neuralgia. It acts as a stimulant to both the hair follicles and circulation in the scalp and may help combat premature baldness. It has a fragrant smell, and a warm, pungent, bitter taste. It is further used in cookery and perfumes.

Rosemary Extract
As an extract it can be used as a natural diuretic, tonic, decongestant, and a tissue toner and firmer. See Rosemary.

Rosemary Oil
Used for its purifying, cleansing and antiseptic properties. See Rosemary.

Royal Jelly
Royal Jelly produced by bees is high in B vitamins and contains all the essential amino acids, unsaturated fats, natural sugars, and minerals such as iron, calcium, silicon, sulfur, and potassium. Applied topically it's said to help improve skin's elasticity and minimizes wrinkles nourishing the skin and erasing facial blemishes. Royal Jelly has also been used to treat cases of fatigue, depression, and convalescence from illness. It is capable of stimulating the adrenal glands to produce a positive reaction on increased metabolism, enhanced energy, greater sexual capability and appetite.

Rubefacient
An external application causing redness or irritation to the skin.