Search
Categories
- Alpha & Beta Hydroxy Acids
- Anti-Acne Agents
- Anti-Aging Agents
- Anti-Dark Circles Agents
- Anti-Wrinkle Agents
- Antioxidants
- Antiperspirants
- Bases, Prefabricated
- Botanical Extracts
- Bulk Ingredients
- Catalog & Books
- Colors & Color Blends
- Complete Kits
- Conditioners
- Containers & Bags
- Emollients
- Emulsifiers
- Equipment
- Exfoliants
- Hair Repair Agents
- Humectants
- Instant Cold Emulsifiers
- Liposomes
- Natural Butters
- Natural Oils
- Natural Powders
- Natural Waxes
- Nourishing Agents
- Oily Skin Regulators
- Pearlizers
- Perfume Ingredients
- Polymers
- Preservatives
- Proteins
- Regenerating & Soothing Agents
- Self-Tanners
- Silicones
- Skin-Lightening Agents
- Solvents & Stabilizers
- Sunscreens
- Surfactants
- Texturizers & Powders
- Thickeners
- Vitamins
Join our Newsletter
Glossary & Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients - S
| Safflower | An unsaturated vegetable oil derived from safflower. It is used for its moisturizing and softening properties. The flowers are used in decoctions for skin eruptions, acne and skin blemishes. |
| Sage | Sage has a stimulating, rejuvenating and antiseptic property. Helps heal skin eruptions, check perspiration and stimulates the skin. |
| Sage Extract | A tonic and curative herb with astringent and healing properties. Obtained by extraction from the flowering tops of the plants. |
| Sage Oil | An astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin. |
| Saint John's Wort | Extracts from this herb are said to help ease pain, reduce swelling, and speed wound recovery. |
| Salicylates | Esters or salts of salicylic acid, such as aspirin; used as topical anti-irritants, anti-inflammatory and analgesic agents. |
| Salicylic Acid | Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and selected plants. This Beta Hydroxy Acid improves the appearance and condition of the skin. This acid has micro-exfoliating action causing exfoliation, and is also used an anti-microbial in medicine. Classified as a BHA (beta hydroxy acid); medically used as an exfolliant and debriding agent. Cosmetically used in some chemical peels and to reduce oiliness, acne and the appearance of fine lines. |
| Saline | Saline means containing salt or of salt. |
| Salve | Healing ointment. |
| Sambucus (Elder Flowers) | Extracted from the flowers of the elder tree. Used for its mildly tonic and diuretic properties. |
| Sandalwood Oil | A powerful antibiotic and antiseptic. Used to treat infections, reduce puffiness, soothe and heal. |
| Saponaria Extract | Also known as Soapwort and Fullers Herb. This extract that foams like a lather. It is used as a foaming, natural cleanser for the skin. |
| Saponin | Any plant cell derived glycoside with soapy action that can be digested to yield a sugar and a sapogenin aglycone. Saponin is used to solubilize membrane proteins. |
| Sarsaparilla | Useful in scaling skin conditions such as psoriasis and for the correction of systemic problems such as skin and rheumatoid arthritic conditions. |
| Scale | Accumulation of stratum corneum corneocytes (scaly, dry, whitish or brown skin). Scale is a common feature of many skin diseases, including atopic dermatitis, dry skin and ichthyosis. |
| Scar | A dense fibrotic tissue formed on the skin following repair after injury or disease. |
| SD (Specially Denatured) | Government required prefix with ethyl alcohol to signify it is unfit for human consumption (SD 40 contains Bitrox, one of the bitterest substances known.) |
| SD 40 Alcohol | Used primarily in hair spray as a resin solvent. |
| Sea Kelp | A large coarse seaweed or wrack that is used as a skin soother and iodine sources. |
| Sea Salt | Useful exfoliant in body scrubs; helps soften and soothe the body. |
| Sea Wrack | Seaweed cast ashore. |
| Seaweed | A plant with gelatin-like, moisture-retaining properties. A main ingredient in peel-off moisturizing masks, and used in face creams and lotions as a thickening agent. Also makes a great nutritional supplement because of the minerals and vitamins within the seaweed. |
| Seborrhea | Increased sebum secretion. Implicated in the pathogenesis of acne. |
| Sebum | A viscous, pale yellow natural oil secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin and scalp that lubricate and protect and also are implicated in the pathogenesis of acne. Contains squalene, waxes and cholesterol. |
| Selenium | A major antioxidant nutrient; protects cell membranes and prevents free radical generation thereby reducing the risk of cancer and disease. Selenium also preserves tissue elasticity; slows down the aging and hardening of tissues through oxidation and helps in the treatment and prevention of dandruff. |
| Selenium Protein Complex (Biomin S-P-C) | Neutralizes free radicals on the skin and serves as a counter irritant. |
| Selenium Sulfide | An ingredient found in dandruff shampoos that inhibits mitotic activity and kills yeasts. |
| Self-Tanner | A sun tanning product that contains DHA (Dihydroxyacetone), which reacts with amino acids in the top layer of skin, causing it to temporarily darken (2-4 days). |
| Sensitizer | An ingredient that causes the skin to become sensitive to other ingredients or the environment; A sensitizer also refers to an ingredient that causes the skin to redden, swell, blister or itch. |
| Sesame Oil | Emollient oil with anti-fungal, anti-viral and antibacterial properties. Also used as a base in preservative-free skincare products because it won't turn rancid when stored at room temperature. |
| Shea Butter (Karite Butter) | Plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (butyrospermum parkii). Contains allantoin, vitamin A & E, and many cinnamic & unsaponifiable lipids (e.g. stearic & oleic acids). Potent moisturizer & emollient, provides ultimum skin care protection (also partly against UV radiation), anti-inflammatory & soothing properties (heals minor wounds & irritated skin), anti-aging effects. |
| Shelf Life | The length of time a product can be expected to remain fresh. |
| Silcone | protects the skin and creates a sheen. Thought to be helpful in reducing the appearnce of hypertrophic scars. |
| Silica | highly oil absorbant. |
| Silica (silicon dioxide) | Absorbent, anti-caking, abrasive. |
| Silica Microbeads | They function as a heat resistant carrier molecule (a delivery system with unique carrying abilities) because of their ability to hold and absorb material. Silica Microbeads also impart a smoothness and resilient texture to the skin, as they possess a "ball-bearing," silky emolliency. |
| Silicone | A compound of silicon used in shine-enhancing hair products to seal the cuticle of hair and in many oil-free cosmetics. |
| Silk Amino Acids | A natural water-soluble source of acid derived from liquid silk; these acids help moisture penetrate the skin (aid in absorption) and aid in skin healing. Used in skin and hair products, powder, and color makeup. See Amino acids. |
| Silk Powder | incorporated into cosmetic powders to help absorb skin moisture and oils. |
| Silk Protein | See Silk Amino Acids. |
| Silk Proteins | prevents dehydration; commonly found in eye rejuvenation creams. |
| Slippery Elm | Used for its emollient properties. |
| Slippery Elm Bark | Used for its soothing and softening properties. |
| Soap | Cleansing agent that is a sodium or potassium salt of animal or vegetable fat. |
| Soap Bark | A perennial herb that is used as a natural cleanser. |
| Sodium Bicarbonate | neutralizes acid, making products less irritating; commonly known as baking soda. |
| Sodium Borate | preservative; related to boric acid; potential irritant. |
| Sodium C14-16 Olefin Suffonate | Surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in "soapless" shampoos. |
| Sodium Cetyl Sulfate | A water-soluble derivative of saturated fatty alcohol. |
| Sodium Chloride | A purified common table salt used for its natural cleansing, toning, refreshening, astringent, antiseptic and moisture absorption properties. |
| Sodium Hyaluronate | related to Hyaluronic acid (salt form), works to moisturize the skin; can hold more than 1000 times its own weight in water. |
| Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate | An organic preservative derived from the amino acid glycine. |
| Sodium Laurel Sulfate | used in most cleansers and soaps; acts as a surfactant, offers good foaming qualities; a known skin irritant, but contrary to popular urban myths, does not cause cancer. |
| Sodium Laureth Sulfate | A high foaming, viscous surfactant, milder to the skin than sodium lauryl sulfate. It is an excellent cleansing agent for shampoos. |
| Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate | An anionic surfactant that increases the cleansing power of some shampoos. |
| Sodium Lauryl Sulfate | Potent but harsh anionic detergent, emulsifier, and surfactant used in personal care products. Also used as a water softener and degreaser. |
| Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate | A very mild cleansing agent with light conditioning properties. |
| Sodium PCA | Occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Highly water-absorbent, holding several times its weight in water, which makes it an excellent humectant. |
| Sodium Saccharin | Non-caloric artificial flavoring, sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar. Used in mouthwash, denitrifies, lipsticks, etc. |
| Sodium Tallowate | Salt of tallow - animal fat. Sodium is a major mineral involved in maintaining our body’s acid-base balance, fluid retention, and nerve impulse transmission. |
| Sodium Thiosulfate | A very reactive inorganic salt used to neutralize chlorine and other halogens. |
| Sodium Trideceth Sulfate | A wetting agent for shampoo preparations and baby shampoos. |
| Solvent | Liquid substance able to dissolve or disperse other substances. |
| Soothing | Reducing skin discomforts from irritation, blemishes, burning skin, etc. |
| Sorbic Acid | preservative; primarily protects product from yeast overgrowth. |
| Sorbitan Stearate (Sorbitan Monostearate) | Used mainly as an emulsifier and thickener in lotions and creams. Also used as stabilizer of essential oils. |
| Sorbitol | A humectant (attracts water and binds moisture to the skin surface) that can be found naturally in ripe berries, seaweed and algae, and gives a velvety feel to the skin. Sugar-based ingredient; pulls water by osmosis from the largest source. Typically this is the air, so it helps hydrate skin. In arid conditions, however, water will be pulled out of the skin, resulting in dehydration. |
| Soy Protein | An antioxidant and immune-boosters that may prevent cancer and help with menopause. |
| Soybean Oil | An alternative to petrolatum because of its emulsive (thickening and binding) abilities. It's also has emollient property and may be found in some skincare products. Also contains antioxidants and nutrients. |
| SPF | An acronym for "Sun Protection Factor" ranging from 2 to 45 with 2 being the least protection and 45 the most. The number represents the Protection Factor that gives us the number of minutes you can stay in the sun without burning (wearing no SPF) multiplied by the number of minutes you can stay in the sun after applying the sunscreen (wearing SPF). For example, if you naturally burn in 20 minutes and you apply a SPF 15 sunscreen, you can now stay out in the sun for 300 minutes with the product on. |
| Spiraea Extract Spiraea Ulmaria extract (Meadowsweet) | An extract that acts as an anti-inflammatory on joints and has a diuretic effect on the tissues. The leaves of the plant are used in the treatment of rheumatism and cellulitis and when applied directly on the skin, its anti-inflammatory actions help reduce puffiness and fluid retention. |
| Squalene | A topical emollient that is spreadable and soothing to the skin and is used in skincare products. Made from shark-liver oil but also found in small quantities in human sebum. |
| Stearalkonium Chloride | Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning agent - cationic surfactant. |
| Stearamidopropyl Dimethyamine | A water-soluble derivative of stearic acid. Possesses unique properties of closing hair cuticles over a wide range of pH. |
| Steareth 21 | The polyethelyne glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. The number indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid). An emulsifier. |
| Stearic Acid | Essential fatty acid used in soap manufacturing; may cause irritation. |
| Stearic Acid and Stearyl Alcohol | Used for its emollient properties and as a moisturizing ingredient. |
| Stearyl Alcohol | An emulsion stabilizer; also adds body to a lotion. A natural fatty alcohol derived mainly from coconut oil, very similar to cetyl alcohol. See cetyl alcohol. |
| Sterile | Aseptic; free from living microorganisms. |
| Stinging Nettle | Used in soap making and herbal preparations. Rich in minerals and plant hormones. |
| Stretch Marks | Usually permanent skin damage that occurs during pregnancy or rapid weight gain. When the skin tissue is stretched, skin cells can become damaged and may stop producing collagen and elastin. |
| Striae | Skin stretch marks. |
| Subcutaneous | Beneath the skin. |
| Subcutis | Subcutaneous tissue. |
| Sulfur | Sulfur accelerates peeling of the skin (micro-exfoliant) and has an antiseptic action on the skin surface when applied topically. It is particularly suitable for skin prone to breakout and congestion. Helps kill normal bacteria on the skin improving acne, seborrhea and psoriasis conditions. Typically found in soaps, shampoos and some topical acne medications. |
| Sunblock | Products that reflect all the sun's rays, such as zinc oxide and titanium dioxide. They permit minimal tanning, and are a good choice for those who are sensitive to chemicals. |
| Sunflower Seed Oil | Useful for oily skin conditions because of its semi-drying actions. The seeds provide an emollient feel in pastes and masques. |
| Sunscreen | Products with ingredients that absorb UVA and UVB rays. Find one labeled "broad spectrum" for maximum protection. |
| Superoxide Dismutase | A naturally occurring enzyme that can protect the skin from free radicals, which can cause skin damage. Works against skin dryness and hair loss. It is used in supplements, skincare products, and hair products. |
| Surfactant | Surface active agent that is able to mix water with oils. Chemicyll, there are 4 types of surfactants including anionic, amphoteric, non-ionic, and cationic surfactants. Basic ingredient in all soap-free personal cleansing products like cleansers, wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubizers, conditioning agents and foam stabilizers. |
| Sweet Almond Oil | Skin emollients used commonly in massage oils. |
| Synthetic Bar | Soap consisting of synthetic compounds instead of lye and oils as the classica soap. Usually, synthetic bar are less irritating. |


