Cannabidiol (CBD) is a phytocannabinoid obtained from the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa). It comes as a 99.9% pure isolate powder that is non-GMO, pesticide-free, herbicide-free, and THC free. Melting temperature 77oC (171oF).
- High-purity CBD isolate with no THC (tetrahydrocannabinol). Legal THC limit is 0.3%.
- Non-GMO, pesticide-free, herbicide-free
- Allowed to be used as cosmetic ingredient in the USA
Add to oils or oily solvents or, when making emulsions, add to the oil phase. Typical use level 50mg - 500mg (= 0.05g - 0.5g) of CBD per 1oz of oil or cream. This dosage equals 0.18% - 1.8%. For external use only. Protect from air, light and heat.
Anti-aging serums, soothing creams & lotions, oil tinctures, oil serums.