Abyssinian Oil
Abyssinian Oil

Abyssinian Oil

Select Size
Natural Oil Rich in Antioxidants
Part Number: OIL-ABYSSN-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Known as crambe oil, abyssinian oil is refined and expeller-pressed from the seeds of the crambe abyssinica plant. Due to its molecular structure and high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids (60% of C22 omega-9 long-chain fatty acids as well as C18 omega-6 and omega-9), abyssinian oil is highly resistant to oxidation. Clear pale yellow liquid, characteristic mild odor.

CAS: 68956-68-3

INCI Name: Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) oil

Benefits:
  • Non-greasy feel, absorbs almost instantly and leaves behind a soft moisture barrier
  • Superior antioxidant properties
  • Creates a net-like structure around the hair, keeping cuticles closed and protected while locking the moisture inside the hair
  • Has good moisturizing and water-retaining properties

Use: Typical use levels: 1-100% in personal care products. For external use only. Stable when kept in a closed container, protected from light, at a cool & dry place.

Applications: Hair care products, creams, lotions, makeup, face oils, color cosmetics, skin treatments, hand creams.

Country of Origin: Canada, United Kingdom

Raw material source: Seeds of the crambe abyssinica plant

Manufacture: Expeller-pressed and refined from the seeds the crambe abyssinica plant.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP