Making Cosmetics Shopping Bag
Items:
(0)
Total:
$0
Welcome, Guest | Login
Acrylate Copolymer
Acrylate Copolymer

Acrylate Copolymer

Your Price: Select Size
In Stock
Part Number:THK-ACCO-01

Choose Options

Sizes

Int. Shipping:

HS Code 3208100000
Description: This polymer is a hydrophobic high molecular weight carboxylated acrylic copolymer. Because acrylate copolymer is anionic, compatibility must be evaluated when formulating with cationic ingredients. Fine white powder.

CAS: 129702-02-9

INCI Name: Acrylates octylacrylamide copolymer

Benefits:
  • Excellent film forming polymer that adds water-resistance to creams, sunscreen and mascara
  • Provides water-proof protection and thickening properties depending on the formula
  • Due to inherent moisture resistance it can be used in waterproof sunscreens and a variety of protective creams and lotions

Use: Can be mixed into the hot oil phase of formulation, mixes also with glycerin, propylene glycol, alcohol or hot water that has been neutralized (eg. water, TEA 0.5%, 2% acrylates copolymer). Needs to be sprinkled into the solution and well mixed. Prior to adding acrylate copolymer, all oil phase ingredients should also be combined and heated to 80°C/176°F. Acrylate copolymer should then be slowly sifted in using good agitation and mixed for one half hour. Use levels: 2-7%. For external use only. Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place.

Applications: Color cosmetics, sun & skin protection, hair care products, shaving creams, moisturizers.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Acrylic acid, methacrylic acid, and octylacrylamide

Manufacture: Acrylate copolymer is produced by polymerization of octylacrylamide and one or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid or methacrylic acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items