Almond Oil
Almond Oil

Almond Oil

Select Size
Natural Emollient with Nourishing Properties
Part Number: OIL-ALMD-01
Availability: In Stock
Int. Shipping: HS Code 1515908002

Choose Options

*
Description: Natural oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree, contains 62-86% oleic acid, 20-30% linoleic acid & other valuable fatty acids, rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene & vitamin E. Insoluble in water, hardly soluble in alcohol. Pale yellow liquid, nutty odor.

CAS: 8007-69-0

INCI Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil

Benefits:
  • Effective emollient leaves the skin soft, smooth and conditioned
  • Good nourishing and revitalizing effect
  • Penetrates and moisturizes the skin very well
  • Ideal for irritated and blemished skin

Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% (can be use pure, e.g. as massage oil).

Applications: Creams, lotions, protecting creams, ointments, bath oils, makeup & sun care products, personal & baby care products.

Country of Origin: Italy, Spain, US

Raw material source: Almond seeds

Manufacture: Cold-pressed from the seeds of almond trees.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents: SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Recently Viewed Items

Get Newsletter Deals!
Mailing List
TOP